Addressing the Biological Terrainwith Jason Miller, DACM, LAc

01:49:59

Having trouble viewing this video?

Click here to load an audio-only version. Click here to load the full-resolution video.
Summit Video not available
  • Summary
  • Experts
  • Downloads

What you'll learn from this expert talk:

  • Understanding the body’s cancer state 
  • How stress, toxins and food impact your ecological terrain
  • Strengthening the individual and weakening the cancer

Guest Expert

Jason Miller, DACM, LAc

Jason Miller is a doctor of acupuncture and Chinese medicine whose medical career has been focused on the collaborative management of patients with cancer and chronic disease. He is a faculty member in The Mederi Foundation’s clinical training program, training health care professionals in the collaborative management of cancer and chronic disease by addressing the internal biological terrain.

In 2005, Miller co-founded his in-patient clinic, Jade Mountain Medicine, Inc., in Ashland, OR. Since 2006, he has served as the medical educator for Natura Health Products, where he presents monthly webinars and hosts interviews on the role of botanical and nutritional medicine in health and disease. Miller is also a formulator, lecturer, medical educator and writer who lectures around the country on the role of botanical medicine in the treatment of chronic disease.
 

To gain access, purchase this summit!

Our sale prices end in:

Own All Talks Now!

Join the conversation!

42 comments so far - add yours!

  1. Dar says:

    Third time fighting CLL. Numerous skin cancers & a fib due to chemo drugs. Taking supplements but completely fatigued all the time, mentally & physically. Have CBC done every two weeks. What was the neutrophils to lymphacite ratio impact & how do you calculate? I always have a high glucose level (oncologist never concerned.) will order bicarb & restart taking berberaine. Thanks for the wonderful talk, you certainly know your stuff. Thanks, Ryan, for finding him. Best wishes to your family.

  2. Rita says:

    Hi Jason, really enjoyed your talk and all your responses to people’s questions-they are all helpful when we are soooo confused and going around in circles trying to find help. Dealing with oesophageal cancer and endocrine cancer. Had chemo n radiation in UK n now 2 years later am in Oz in lockdown. Became fatigued so back on chemo!!! Changed diet n CRP dropped from 8.8 to 4 but Gamma levels are high 530 down to 57. Anything I can do? RDW 21.1 n monocytes 1.12 n haemoglobin 126. Really trying hard to get my results right! Now told I have perineum disease?!! Desperate for some help n explanation.Thank you

  3. Janet Sloan says:

    Hi Jason, I enjoyed your talk about stuck energy in the body. What is the best way to release it? I have recurring thoughts from childhood that my rational mind has let got of but my thoughts continue to dwell on. Would acupuncture be the best way to move the energy?

  4. Bobby says:

    Dr. Jason, I’m interested to obtain the transcript of your talk and haven’t found out how to get it.
    Oscar Sierra referred me to your presentation. Please advise.

  5. jason says:

    My apologies for the slow reply on these… I wasn’t seeing any comments on this page, even after refreshing throughout the day yesterday – I was wondering… Hopefully I’ve answered your questions in a way that helps!

  6. Terri Lightfoot Hospice Nurse Lymphoedema Specialist says:

    This guy is amazing he has such an integrated approach. A real inspiration hE has put LANGUAGE to something i understood personally and professionally AMAZING

  7. kathy says:

    I enjoyed listening to him sooo much. He is so knowledgeable. Thanks for your time trying to help educate us.

  8. Kathryn says:

    What a great talk – answered so many questions I haven’t found the answers for anywhere else, especially about lactic acid, urine ph, and copper. Thanks so much!

  9. Johan says:

    I love your life story and broad basis for understanding. I have a permaculture-based food forest and use the fresh food for my family’s health. I also play music and listen to these podcasts to help me develop a healthy lifestyle. Thanks for your details and perspective.

  10. Martin says:

    Amazing info!

    Ryan: Thank you for bringing this opportunity to us.

    Jason: Your knowledge is beyond impressive – wow! Question…much of the Cancer discussion was about tumor growth. What is your familiarity with Acute (fast moving) Leukemia? Is your approach similar in the fundamentals shared, but targeted to the patient and the Leukemia subtype? Please advise.

    • Ryan Sternagel says:

      Welcome Martin!!

    • jason says:

      Hi Martin, in acute leukemias there is definitely a bit of a different tack, with more urgent and aggressive measures needed. In many cases a combination of deep assessment and terrain management, in combination with (hopefully) a targeted anti-cancer oncological treatment will produce the best possible outcome. It’s unfortunate to see how little progress has been made in this area over the past 50 years…

  11. Basia says:

    Thank you so much! It was an amazing talk!

  12. Jane says:

    I looked online for copper-rich foods, and it seems as if that includes most of the foods my family eats and most of the foods that are good for you. Do you in fact put pts on a severely restricted diet for 3 years? A separate question – – When I looked at a recent micronutrient test I had, it showed .9 mcg per mL. Am I correct in translating that to 90 ng per dL? (I got lost in those decimal places). πŸ™‚ Thanks for doing this, it was chock-full of information and fascinating.

    • Jason says:

      Hi Jane, thanks for the question. The only time I recommend that people go on strict copper control diets is during a 3 year copper chelation program with TM (tetrathiomolybdate). Otherwise, most of the copper rich foods are very nutritious and unless there is an elevated copper level, or a known chronic exposure (copper pipes) I don’t have people limit copper intake. See the answer to the “copper” question below for more detail. Your math looks good!

  13. Oscar Sierra says:

    Great talk–as always Jason. Funny how I often wish I could listen to ppl’s presentation on a slight fast forward–not yours tho. πŸ™‚
    Look forward to playing music w/ you…I’ll try and keep up there too πŸ™‚
    You’re the Stewart Copeland of Wholistic cancer presenters.

    • Ryan Sternagel says:

      Hey Oscar you know you do have that ability here… right? πŸ™‚

      • Oscar Sierra says:

        I actually just figured that out!! ….1.5x this is like crack for me!!! brilliant Ryan! love it. Thank you so much for bringing together all of my peers and teachers. So much respect.

    • Jason A Miller says:

      Dude, I loved your talk too! So great to see you bringing your brilliance through as a teacher now. My pacing was definitely a little fast for this one – I’m glad someone appreciated it! And yes, MUSIC together!

  14. Jennifer says:

    Dr. Jason, I think I’m more in the preventive stage of breast cancer. I recently received my 2nd ThermaScan (1 year apart) and it showed more hot spots in my right breast. I did meet with an Integrative doctor after first ThermaScan who recommended ECG and ProOmega2000. As a result of this series, which has been amazing I’ve order Curcumin and Grape Seed Extract to add to my arsenal. I’m using my trampoline, walks and attending a yoga class twice a week. I did follow up with a mammogram after the first Thermascan which came back as no cancer, however I know that the scan is an early detection. Is there anything else I can do to help with my Biological Terrain? My mom had ovarian and colon cancer. Unfortunately, she did pass away a couple of years ago (she did the conventional cancer treatments, surgery, chemo and radiation).

    • Jason says:

      Hi Jennifer, the first thing I recommend adding is an US of the breast to accompany each of the Thermograms. That way you get a comprehensive overlapping picture. I would do these every 6 months for the next couple of years to keep a close eye on changes. As I spoke about in this talk, I highly recommend working with someone who can help analyze your constitutional picture as well as your lan work ,to identify key areas that are out of balance and could use targeting therapeutics.

  15. Debbie says:

    Very informative talk. I am glad I will have the transcript. I enjoyed some of the simple explanations on D-Dimer, copper and many other topics. I will be sure to get started on Berberine this weekend. I like how Jason thinks globally too. I think the pace got my pulse rate up a bit so I am heading out into nature for a walk now. Dr. Miller seems like a smart and caring doctor and a resourceful partner for a cancer journey. Thanks, Dr. Miller!

    • debbie says:

      p.s. Any tips for boosting hemoglobin levels?

      • Jason says:

        Hi Debbie, my apologies for the heart rate increase, when I looked back at the talk, I feel like my pacing was too fast as well… I hope it wasn’t too disruptive… There are actually many ways to boost Hgb levels, and choosing the right combination of foods, herbs, and nutrition is best done with the patient’s presentation in mind. I really like Natura’s “Iron Synergy” which combines iron fed to lactobacillus bulgaricus with herbal extracts that support iron production and utilization in the body. Always have to be careful in cancer cases.

  16. Leena says:

    Hello Jason,
    Could you please share your wisdom on iron supplementation. Would it be considered safe for someone with a history of breast cancer (two incidences 10 years apart) to take iron supplements (derived from food sources) if there is low ferritin level but high hemoglobin and RBC count. Not much found in the literature and the opinions are split. Would appreciate your view on iron supplementation. Thank you very much!

    • Jason says:

      Hi Leena, it really comes down to the need for iron. It can be appropriate in the right context, and disruptive in the wrong one. One of my favorite tests to help identify the potential need for iron is called sTfr, or soluble transferrin receptor. It identifies the number of iron receptors that are present on cells in the body, and it helps to differentiate between iron deficiency and bone marrow deficiency. You mention high RBC and Hgb, d oyou mean high out of range? or high normal?

      • Leena says:

        Good morning Jason, thank you so very much for you response! I am going in circles for this and cannot find any explanation. Ferritin 23; RBC 5.08 (5 being the top of the normal range); Hemoglobin 153 (155 top); Hematocrit 0.46 (0.45); Platelet 142 (150). So, it seems to be within the “normal” range, however, at the borderline high levels, with RBC slightly higher than the top of the range. Would really appreciate your insight. You also mentioned about bone marrow deficiency. How to know? What needs to be done? Could you please point me into the right direction. I’ve been looking into this for quite a while and cannot find the answer. Thank you so very much! God bless

  17. copper says:

    Thank you Jason. I am confused about copper. It is in so many healthy foods as well as in some bone supplements. How do we get it out of our system? If we have to take something to do that, what is that? Our most people high in copper, or does the cancer make the copper grow? Appreciate this.

    • Jason Miller says:

      Copper is a necessary nutrient for a number of physiological systems, including for the manufacture of formed elements in the blood (WBC’s, RBC’s, Platelets), and for the manufacture and maintenance of connective tissue. It has many roles to play, and it is definitely not a “bad” thing when consumed in the appropriate amount. What happens with cancer, is that it hijacks our systems, in this case the angiogenesis process, which is largely dependent on copper. For people with active cancer, it can be important to limit copper intake, to reduce availability of that cofactor. It’s also complicated by the fact that Zinc and Copper regulate each other’s uptake in the intestines, and when there is a lot of copper in the body, Zinc levels decline, and vice versa. Taking Zinc, limiting copper intake, and taking molybdenum with meals can all help to limit copper levels from increasing in the blood. In cases that have managed to achieve “no evidence of disease,” an effective strategy for preventing recurrence is to deplete copper with tetrathiomolybdate, preventing small lesions from advancing to the angiogenic phase of tumor growth.

  18. Jason A Miller says:

    Good morning everyone, I’m with patients today so I’ll be checking in off and on as I have time, and although it might take me a little while, I’ll definitely get to your questions!

  19. Jason Miller says:

    Good morning everyone, I’ll be here off and on to address any questions you might have. I’m with patients today so it might take me a little while to get back to you, but I will!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Order Anti-Cancer Revolution 2 Today!